Section 106 agreements

Nigel Hewitson

Question: I have applied for permission to build on land I have contracted to buy. The council wants the existing owner to be party to the section 106 agreement, but he is reluctant to get involved. What are my options?

This is premium content

You must be logged in to view premium stories.

Gated access promo

Subscribe for full access

Take out a print and online or online only subscription and you will get immediate access to:

  • Breaking industry news as it happens
  • Expert analysis and comment from industry leaders
  • Unlimited access to all stories, including premium content
  • Full access to all our online archive

To get access to premium content subscribe today

Alternatively REGISTER for a free trial to access up to 4 articles and sign up for email alerts

If you are already a registered user or a subscriber you can SIGN IN now